Marat Gali (Galiakhmetov) (Tenor) Graduated from the Moscow
Conservatory (choral conducting department, 1995; vocal department, 1999).
Participated in the master-classes of the Bach International Stuttgart Academy
in Moscow (1992, 1994); took part in Nodar Andguladze's master-classes (Georgia)
and the Bernd Weikl master-classes (Austria).
From
1999-2002, he was a soloist with the Moscow State Academic Philarmonia.
Since
2002, he has been a Bolshoi Theatre soloist.
His
repertoire in the Bolshoi Theatre includes the following, among other, roles:
Pong, Pang (Turandot), Tsar Berendey (Rimsky-Korsakov's
The Snow Maiden), L'abate di Chazeuil (Cilea's Adriana Lecouvreur), Monsieur
Triquet (Eugene Onegin), Tom Rakewell (Stravinsky's The Rake's Progress),
Malcolm (Macbeth), Bomelius (Rimsky-Korsakov's The Tsar's Bride), Jacob Glock
(Prokofiev's The Fiery Angel), Government Official (Khovanshchina), Mozart
(Rimsky-Korsakov's Mozart and Salieri), Daland's Steersman (Der Fliegende
Hollaender), Zinovy Borisovich (Shostakovich's The Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk), Dr.
Cajus, Fenton (Falstaff), Goro (Madama Butterfly), Tamino (Die Zauberfloete),
The Prince (Prokofiev's The Love for Three Oranges), Abdallo (Nabucco),
Chekalinsky (The Queen of Spades), Astrologer (Rimsky-Korsakov's The Golden
Cockerel), Almerik (Iolanta), Andres (Wozzeck).
Also in
his repertoire: title role (Rameau's Pygmalion), Alexander of Macedonia
(Galuppi's and Mozart's II Re Pastore), title role (Handel's Serse), Belmonte
(Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail), Don Ottavio (Don Giovanni), Count Almaviva (Il
Barbiere di Siviglia), Lensky (Eugene Onegin), The Indian Guest
(Rimsky-Korsakov's Sadko), Latino (Sarti's Enea nel Lazio).
His
cantata-oratorio repertoire includes: masses, cantatas, passions and other works
by Bach, Hдndel, Haydn, Schubert, Beethoven, Mendelssohn, Schumann, Dvoшбk,
Glass, Desyatnikov.
His
chamber repertoire includes vocal works by Glinka, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov,
Schubert, Schumann, Shostakovich, Britten, Desyatnikov.
Marat Gali
takes part on a regular basis in opera and chamber music festivals: Sacro Art
(Loccum, Germany, 1997); Mikhailov Festival (Cheboksari, Russia, 1999); Sobinov
Festival (Saratov, Russia, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2007); Shizuoka Theatre Festival
(Japan, 2001); International Theatre Olympiad (Moscow, 2001); The Sheremetev
Seasons (Moscow, 1997, 2001, 2003, 2004), Ludwigsburger Schlossfestspiele
(2004); Gidon Kremer Festival at Sigulde (Latvia, 2005) and in Lockenhaus
(Austria, 2005); International Music Festival at Le Touquet (France, 2005);
Shostakovich Chamber Music Festival (Saint-Petersburg, 2006); International
Chamber Art Festival (Kostomuksha, 2006); Art Festival Bosco di Ciliegi (Moscow,
2007). In 2006, he appeared at the Maryinsky
Theatre (Saint-Petersburg) in The Snow Maiden. In the same year, he sang The
Prince (The Love for Three Oranges) at the Slovene National Theatre (Ljubljana),
and Mozart (Mozart and Salieri) at the Teatro Massimo (Palermo, Italy). In 2007,
he performed Desyatnikov's vocal cycle Love and Life of a Poet on poems of
Nikolai Oleynikov and Daniil Kharms at the Territory festival and at the Bolshoi
Theatre (piano part - Alexey Goribol).
Discography: Haydn's The Creation, conductor Yuri Kochnev, Boheme
Music, 2001; Sarti's Enea nel Lazio - Latino, conductor Arcady Steinlucht,
Bongiovanni, 2003; Schlenck's The Bard and the Prophet, conductor Timothy Mount,
2004.
In 1995,
he won the 1st prize at the All-Russian Franz Schubert Competition.
|