Born in Saratov. Graduated from the Saratov School of Dance
in 1991.
Ballet dancer with the Youth Ballet of the Mariinsky
Theatre from 1991–1995, directed by Oleg Vinogradov.
Graduated from
the St Petersburg State Rimsky-Korsakov Conservatoire in 2000
(choreography department) specialising as a ballet-mistress and coach.
Taught the "Dance" course in the workshops of Filshtinsky,
Krasovsky and Dodin from 1997 as an assistant eurhythmics director at
the St Petersburg State Academy of Theatre.
Teacher at
the St Petersburg State Cherkasov Academy of Theatre from
January 2001. Has taught courses written by Trostyanetsky and Retsepter.
From 2001–2006 she worked as a coach with the ballet company directed
by Dolgushin at the St Petersburg State Rimsky-Korsakov Conservatoire
Theatre of Opera and Ballet.
Since February 2006 she has been a coach at
the St Petersburg State Academic Yakobson Ballet Theatre, directed by
Yuri Petukhov.
Works:
As an assistant ballet-mistress she has worked on
the following productions: (artistic director – N. Dolgushin)
Esmeralda, Samara Opera and Ballet Theatre, 1997,
Chopiniana (Samara Opera and Ballet Theatre, 1998),
Esmeralda (Estonian National Opera, Tallinn, 1999), Esmeralda
(Minsk Bolshoi Opera and Ballet Theatre, 1999), The Sleeping
Beauty (Samara Opera and Ballet Theatre, 2000) and Auroraґs
Wedding (Kazan School of Dance, 2002).
Between 1997 and 2000
she staged fragments from classical ballets for students at dance schools
in Samara and Tallinn.
As a ballet-mistress she has worked on Le
bal au fleur de lis (ballet school of the Helsinki National Opera,
Finland, 2000), The Count of Monte Christo (Riga Dailes Drama
Theatre, directed by Ozols, 2000), Don Giovanni X (Riga Dailes
Drama Theatre, directed by Gilenger, 2000), Master Alexander (Riga
Dailes Drama Theatre, directed by Krylovs, 2002), Days of Our
Lives (Riga Dailes Drama Theatre, directed by Gruzdov, 2003),
Green Bird (Riga Dailes Drama Theatre, directed by Deich, nomination
for "Best choreography in a play", Latvian Theatre Prize, 2003),
Two Novels (St Petersburg Academy of Theatre, directed by
Retsepter, 2003), One upon a Time There Lived a Poor Knight...
(St Petersburg Academy of Theatre, directed by Retsepter, 2004),
In Mirrors: Shakespeare and Gogol (St Petersburg Academy of
Theatre, directed by Retsepter, 2005), The Mermaid (Pushkin
School Theatre Studio, directed by Retsepter, 2006), The Other
Sherlock Holmes musical (Riga Dailes Drama Theatre, directed by
Berzinysh, 2006) and Rigoletto (Mariinsky Theatre, directed by
Gabitov, 2007).